Clay County

Early Land Sales - A

Name of Purchaser * Legal Description-Section-Township-Range-Meridian * Date Purchased

ABNEY JOSHUA * NENW-32-03N-07E-3 * 01/10/1853
ABNEY JOSHUA * NWNE-32-03N-07E-3 * 01/10/1853

ACKISON C F * SENE-20-05N-06E-3 * 04/14/1886

ADAMS DAVID * NENW-17-04N-06E-3 * 09/02/1852
ADAMS DAVID * E2NW-08-02N-07E-3 * 07/30/1852
ADAMS DAVID * E2NW-12-02N-07E-3 * 07/19/1852
ADAMS DAVID * W2SW-09-02N-07E-3 * 07/23/1852
ADAMS DAVID * LOT2NE-01-02N-07E-3 * 07/19/1852
ADAMS DAVID * SWNW-11-02N-07E-3 * 07/23/1852
ADAMS DAVID * LOT1NE-01-02N-07E-3 * 07/19/1852
ADAMS DAVID * E2SW-09-02N-07E-3 * 07/23/1852
ADAMS DAVID * SWNW-09-02N-07E-3 * 07/23/1852
ADAMS DAVID * NWSW-12-02N-07E-3 * 07/23/1852
ADAMS DAVID * NESW-08-02N-07E-3 * 07/30/1852
ADAMS DAVID * W2NW-12-02N-07E-3 * 07/19/1852
ADAMS JOHN * SESE-02-04N-07E-3 * 10/02/1851
ADAMS JOHN * N2NW-11-04N-07E-3 * 04/24/1851
ADAMS JOHN * W2SW-02-04N-07E-3 * 04/24/1851
ADAMS LUCINDA * NENW-35-05N-05E-3 * 02/15/1854

AIRHART JOSEPH * N2SWFR-18-02N-07E-3 * 01/21/1853

AKLES THOMAS GILBERT * NWNE-11-04N-06E-3 * 02/19/1839

ALDRIDGE WILLIAM * E2NE-20-05N-05E-3 * 02/24/1851
ALDRIDGE WILLIAM * N2NE-29-05N-05E-3 * 03/12/1851
ALDRIDGE WILLIAM * S2SE-20-05N-05E-3 * 03/12/1851
ALEXANDER JOHN C * SENE-26-04N-08E-3 * 10/09/1854
ALEXANDER ROBERT J * S2SW-08-02N-06E-3 * 04/17/1851
ALEXANDER ROBERT J * SESE-07-02N-06E-3 * 04/17/1851
ALEXANDER ROBERT J * NENE-18-02N-06E-3 * 04/17/1851
ALEXANDER WILLIAM F * E2NE-28-04N-05E-3 * 11/18/1862
ALEXANDER WILLIAM F * NESE-28-04N-05E-3 * 12/10/1856
ALLDRIDGE JOHN * SESW-17-05N-05E-3 * 10/18/1849
ALLDRIDGE JOHN * SWNW-20-05N-05E-3 * 10/18/1849
ALLDRIDGE WILLIAM * E2SE-29-05N-05E-3 * 02/03/1854
ALLDRIDGE WILLIAM * W2NW-33-05N-05E-3 * 10/29/1839
ALLDRIDGE WILLIAM * NENE-32-05N-05E-3 * 10/29/1839
ALLDRIDGE WILLIAM * SWNE-29-05N-05E-3 * 10/29/1839
ALLDRIDGE WILLIAM * SENE-29-05N-05E-3 * 03/15/1854
ALLEN GEORGE B * NENE-05-04N-05E-3 * 10/10/1853
ALLEN JAMES * NWSW-04-04N-05E-3 * 02/14/1839
ALLEN JAMES * SESE-05-04N-05E-3 * 01/20/1840
ALLEN JEPTHA * W2NWFR-04-04N-05E-3 * 11/26/1838
ALLEN JEPTHA * NWNWFR-03-04N-05E-3 * 02/11/1851
ALLEN JEPTHA * NENE-08-04N-05E-3 * 01/24/1851
ALLEN JEPTHA * SENE-05-04N-05E-3 * 06/03/1837
ALLEN JEPTHA * SWNW-09-04N-05E-3 * 10/21/1852
ALLEN JEPTHA * S2SW-34-05N-05E-3 * 11/28/1854
ALLEN JOHN * W2LOT1NW-04-03N-08E-3 * 02/05/1853
ALLEN JOHN * NESE-33-04N-08E-3 * 02/05/1853
ALLEN LEVI * NWNW-35-05N-05E-3 * 01/10/1854
ALLEN WILLIS H * NESW-04-04N-05E-3 * 02/11/1851
ALLGOOD LEWIS W * NESE-07-02N-06E-3 * 07/09/1850
ALLGOOD LEWIS W * NWSW-08-02N-06E-3 * 02/20/1846
ALLGOOD LEWIS W * LOT4NWNW-16-02N-06E-3 * 12/29/1851
ALLISON ROBERT R * S2NE-13-02N-05E-3 * 10/24/1853
ALVORD JOSHUA N * E2SW-17-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SWSW-17-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * W2NE-29-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SE-29-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * E2NW-29-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * E2NE-30-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * W2NW-29-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SE-12-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SE-30-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SW-29-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SE-19-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * NE-19-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * S2SWFR-18-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * NWFR-19-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SWFR-19-03N-07E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SW-36-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * SE-36-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * NE-36-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * NW-36-03N-07E-3 * 11/21/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * NWFR-30-03N-08E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * W2NE-30-03N-08E-3 * 11/17/1851
ALVORD JOSHUA N * N2SWFR-30-03N-08E-3 * 11/17/1851

ANDERSON JOHN J * NWNE-12-02N-05E-3 * 04/23/1849
ANDERSON JOHN J * SWSE-12-02N-05E-3 * 10/18/1853
ANDERSON JOHN J * N2NW-12-02N-05E-3 * 05/01/1845
ANDERSON JOHN J * E2SE-01-02N-05E-3 * 05/29/1850
ANDERSON JOHN J * SWSE-01-02N-05E-3 * 05/29/1850
ANDERSON JOHN J * SESW-01-02N-05E-3 * 05/29/1850
ANDERSON JOHN J * NESW-21-03N-07E-3 * 02/04/1853
ANDERSON JOHN J * NWSE-21-03N-07E-3 * 02/04/1853
ANDERSON JOHN J * SENW-21-03N-07E-3 * 02/04/1853
ANDERSON JOSEPH * SWSW-19-03N-06E-3 * 07/01/1840
ANDERSON JOSEPH * NW-31-03N-06E-3 * 07/01/1840
ANDERSON JOSEPH * SENE-08-02N-06E-3 * 03/15/1853
ANDERSON JOSEPH * SESW-30-03N-06E-3 * 09/02/1852
ANDERSON JOSEPH * SENW-20-03N-05E-3 * 09/02/1854
ANDERSON JOSEPH * N2NE-20-03N-05E-3 * 06/14/1856
ANDERSON JOSEPH JR * SESE-25-03N-05E-3 * 09/24/1841
ANDERSON JOSEPH JR * NENW-20-03N-05E-3 * 03/10/1856
ANDERSON JOSEPH SEN * SWSE-29-03N-06E-3 * 04/02/1851
ANDERSON JOSEPH SEN * NESW-29-03N-06E-3 * 04/02/1851
ANDERSON JOSEPH SEN * E2SW-31-03N-06E-3 * 01/15/1845
ANDERSON JOSEPH SEN * SWSW-30-03N-06E-3 * 09/24/1841
ANDERSON THOMAS * E2SE-06-02N-06E-3 * 11/14/1846
ANDERSON THOMAS * SESW-19-03N-06E-3 * 10/17/1844
ANDERSON THOMAS * W2SW-31-03N-06E-3 * 10/17/1844
ANDERSON THOMAS * W2NW-03-02N-06E-3 * 05/29/1850
ANDERSON THOMAS * E2NE-04-02N-06E-3 * 05/29/1850
ANDERSON THOMAS * SWNW-09-02N-06E-3 * 03/16/1853
ANDERSON THOMAS * LOT6SENW-16-02N-06E-3 * 09/05/1852
ANDERSON WILLIAM * NENE-29-03N-05E-3 * 03/09/1853
ANDERSON WILLIAM * SWSE-21-03N-05E-3 * 01/18/1853
ANDERSON WILLIAM * NESW-22-03N-05E-3 * 04/22/1864
ANDERSON WILLIAM * W2SW-22-03N-05E-3 * 04/22/1864
ANDERSON WILLIAM * LOT14SESW-16-03N-05E-3 * 03/29/1853
ANKROM JOSEPH * E2SE-29-04N-05E-3 * 09/23/1839
ANO JOHN * SWNWVOID-16-03N-08E-3 * 01/01/1837
ANO JOHN * NENWVOID-16-03N-08E-3 * 01/01/1837
ANO JOHN * NWNWVOID-16-03N-08E-3 * 01/01/1837
ANSTOTT JOHN * NWSW-04-02N-05E-3 * 05/05/1851
ANTON JOHN D * SWSE-10-05N-05E-3 * 07/16/1897

APPERSON ALEXANDER E * NENW-22-05N-07E-3 * 09/10/1851
APPERSON ALEXANDER E * NENW-17-05N-07E-3 * 08/13/1851
APPERSON ELBERT * S2SW-19-04N-07E-3 * 09/06/1852
APPERSON FRANCIS * NENW-24-04N-06E-3 * 08/27/1851
APPERSON FRANCIS * SWSE-18-03N-08E-3 * 07/08/1837
APPERSON FRANCIS A * NENW-17-03N-07E-3 * 09/17/1851
APPERSON FRANCIS A * SWNE-17-03N-07E-3 * 09/17/1851
APPERSON FRANCIS A * NWSE-17-03N-07E-3 * 07/13/1852
APPERSON FRANCIS A * SENE-17-03N-07E-3 * 07/13/1852
APPERSON JOHN A AS * SWNE-28-04N-06E-3 * 08/21/1863
APPERSON JOHN L * NENW-24-03N-07E-3 * 09/16/1851
APPERSON JOHN S * W2LOT1NW-01-03N-07E-3 * 07/13/1852
APPERSON RICHARD * SENW-17-05N-07E-3 * 08/15/1851
APPERSON RICHARD * NWNE-17-03N-07E-3 * 03/01/1853
APPERSON ROBERT E * NENW-22-05N-07E-3 * 09/10/1851
APPERSON WILLIAM W * NENW-22-05N-07E-3 * 09/10/1851

AREHART JOSEPH * E2SE-36-03N-06E-3 * 10/11/1845
AREHART JOSEPH * NWSW-17-02N-07E-3 * 10/11/1845
ARNOLD JOHN * SENE-18-03N-05E-3 * 09/29/1854
ARNOLD JOHN * NESE-18-03N-05E-3 * 09/29/1854
ARNOLD JOHN S * SESE-25-04N-07E-3 * 10/04/1854
ARNOLD JOHN S * SENE-19-03N-05E-3 * 01/18/1853
ARTHUR JOHN * E2NW-14-04N-07E-3 * 10/14/1839
ARTHUR JOHN * W2NE-14-04N-07E-3 * 10/14/1839

ASHBROOK THOMAS * SWNE-15-03N-07E-3 * 02/05/1840

ATCHESON ELIJAH * S2SE-22-04N-07E-3 * 01/04/1853
ATTCHESON ELIJAH * NESE-22-04N-07E-3 * 11/06/1838

AUSBROOK THOMAS * NESW-15-03N-07E-3 * 11/26/1851
AUSBROOKS THOMAS * SWNW-09-03N-07E-3 * 02/10/1852
AUSPACH MICHAEL * SWNW-29-03N-06E-3 * 12/14/1852
AUSPACH MICHAEL * SE-15-03N-06E-3 * 01/10/1853
AUSPACH PETER * N2NW-22-03N-06E-3 * 02/21/1853
AUSPACH PETER * SESE-29-03N-06E-3 * 02/21/1853
AUSPACH PETER * SW-15-03N-06E-3 * 02/21/1853
AUSPACH PETER * SWNW-15-03N-06E-3 * 02/21/1853
AUSPACH PETER * SWSW-28-03N-06E-3 * 02/21/1853

Extracted 28 Apr 2017 by Norma Hass from Illinois State Archives: Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales


Visit Our Neighbors
Fayette Effingham Jasper
Marion Richland
Wayne
Search the Archives