Clay County

War of 1812

Some Military Land Grants for Soldiers Of The War of 1812

Name: Abney, Joshua
Regiment: 3rd Regiment Tennessee Militia
Granted to: Joshua Abney

Name: Allen, John
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: John Allen

Name: Apperson, Richard
Regiment: 70th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Richard Apperson

Name: Blackburn, Ambrose
Regiment: Cunningham’s Company Georgia Militia
Death: before 1853
Granted to: Nancy Blackburn

Name: Blakesley, Lorin
Regiment: New York Militia
Granted to: Lorin Blakesley

Name: Blythe, Calvin
Regiment: McMullen’s Company Pennsylvania Militia
Death: before 1854
Granted to: Calvin Blythe minor

Name: Booth, George
Regiment: North Carolina Militia
Granted to: George Booth

Name: Bowler, James H.
Regiment: Bouston’s Company New York Militia
Granted to: James H. Bowler

Name: Brown, Thomas
Regiment: Pennsylvania Militia
Granted to: Thomas Brown

Name: Browning, Elias Wesley
Regiment: 7th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Elias Wesley Browning

Name: Bryant, John
Regiment: 15th Regiment Kentucky Militia
Granted to: John Bryant

Name: Clark, Christopher
Regiment: Strong’s Company Masschetcetts Militia
Death: before 1854
Granted to: Harriett Clark widow

Name: Clark, Henry
Regiment: Pennsylvania Militia
Granted to: Henry Clark

Name: Cole, Abraham
Regiment: Oakley’s Company New York Militia
Granted to: Abraham Cole

Name: Collins, Moses
Regiment: 11th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Moses Collins

Name: Cooper, Jona
Regiment: 4th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Jona Cooper

Name: Corder, Elijah
Regiment: Kirk’s Company Tennessee Militia
Granted to: Elijah Corder

Name: Corwin, Moses
Regiment: 10th Regiment Kentucky Militia
Granted to: Moses Corwin

Name: Creek, Isaac
Regiment: Montgomery’s Company Indiana Militia
Granted to: Isaac Creek

Name: Davis, Enoch
Regiment: McCully’s Company Tennessee Militia
Granted to: Enoch Davis

Name: Davidson, Robert
Regiment: 8th Regiment Virginia Militia
Death: before 1853
Granted to: Christina Davidson widow

Name: Decker, Wm B.
Regiment: Barton’s Company New York Militia
Granted to: Wm B. Decker

Name: Dever, Joseph
Regiment: Pugh’s Company Virginia Militia
Granted to: Joseph Dever

Name: Douglass, Samuel
Regiment: Ramsey’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Samuel Douglas

Name: Dowdney, Wm
Regiment: Bullard’s Company Pennsylvania Militia
Granted to: Wm Dowdney

Name: Dukes, David
Regiment: 6th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: David Dukes

Name: Eaton, Greenberry
Regiment: 19th Regiment Kentucky Militia
Granted to: Greenberry Eaton

Name: Fitzgerald, Johnson
Regiment: Hargrove’s Company Indiana Militia
Granted to: Johnson Fitzgerald

Name: Foster, Anthony S.
Regiment: 7th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Anthony S. Foster

Name: Garrison, Ezekiel
Regiment: Sutton’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Ezekiel Garrison

Name: Gilbert, Jedson
Regiment: Page’s Company Massachusetts Militia
Granted to: Jedson Gilbert

Name: Gill, John
Regiment: Gowdy’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: John Gill

Name: Glaze, George
Regiment: Reed’s Company Virginia Militia
Granted to: George Glaze

Name: Haines, Samuel
Regiment: Baker’s Company Virginia Militia
Granted to: Samuel Haines

Name: Hardisty, Henry
Regiment: 27th Regiment United States Infantry
Granted to: Henry Hardisty

Name: Hedden, Josiah
Regiment: Ellis’ Company New York Militia
Death: before 1852
Granted to: Hannah Hedden

Name: Heighway, Archibald E.
Regiment: 1st Regiment Ohio Militia
Granted to: Archibald E. Heighway

Name: Hillman, Joseph
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: Joseph Hillman

Name: Hoard, Richard
Regiment: Tennessee Militia
Granted to: Richard Hoard

Name: Hough, John
Regiment: Hill’s Company Indiana Volunteers
Granted to: John Hough

Name: Johnson, Ellis
Regiment: Page’s Company Massachusetts Militia
Granted to: Ellis Johnson

Name: Judkins, Peter
Regiment: Merriman’s Company New Hampshire Militia
Granted to: Peter Judkins

Name: Kilingensmith, Joseph
Regiment: Mann’s Company Pennsylvania Militia
Granted to: Joseph Kilingensmith

Name: Kinnaman, Phillip
Regiment: Hendricks’s Company Tennessee Militia
Granted to: Phillip Kinnaman

Name: Laban, Abraham
Regiment: Ellis’ Company New York Militia
Granted to: Abraham Laban

Name: Lancaster, Thomas A.
Regiment: Walton’s Company Tennessee Mounted Volunteers
Granted to: Thomas A. Lancaster

Name: Littell, Elias
Regiment: Spencer’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Elias Littell

Name: Lewis, Aaron
Regiment: 1st Regiment Kentucky Volunteers
Granted to: Aaron Lewis

Name: Lindley, Zachariah
Regiment: United States Mounted Riflemen
Death: before 1853
Granted to: Thirza Lindley

Name: Ludlow, John
Regiment: Fleming’s Regiment New York Militia
Granted to: John Ludlow

Name: McAchron, James
Regiment: 1st Rifle Regiment Kentucky Volunteers Militia
Granted to: James McAchron

Name: McCoy, George
Regiment: Kentucky Militia
Granted to: George McCoy

Name: McCrory, Nathan
Regiment: Lynn’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Nathan McCrory

Name: McManimie, Isaac
Regiment: 4th Legion United States Army General Wayne’s War 1793
Granted to: Isaac McManimie

Name: Miller, Abraham
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: Abraham Miller

Name: Moore, Charles A.
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: Charles A. Moore

Name: Nevis, Wm
Regiment: 15th Regiment Kentucky Volunteers
Granted to: Wm Nevis

Name: Noys, John
Regiment: Mudge’s Company Masschetcetts Militia
Granted to: John Noys

Name: Peck, Baker W.
Regiment: New Jersey Militia
Granted to: Baker W. Peck

Name: Piner, George
Regiment: North Carolina Militia
Granted to: George Piner

Name: Pippin, Francis
Regiment: Bacon’s Company Tennessee Volunteers
Granted to: Frances Pippin

Name: Pitcher, Winslow
Regiment: Smith’s Company Virginia Volunteers
Granted to: Winslow Pitcher

Name: Plotner, John [Captain]
Regiment: New York Militia
Granted to: John Plotner

Name: Raley, John
Regiment: Sloan’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: John Raley

Name: Reed, Joseph
Regiment: Patrick’s Company Indiana Militia
Granted to: Joseph Reed

Name: Ridge, Samuel
Regiment: Bigger’s Company Indiana Rangers
Death: before 1852
Granted to: Sarah Ridge

Name: Right, Martin
Regiment: Adams’ Company New York Militia
Granted to: Martin Right

Name: Russell, James
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Tennessee Volunteers
Granted to: James Russell

Name: Russell, John
Regiment: Thurston’s Company Kentucky Militia
Granted to: John Russell

Name: Spencer, Wm
Regiment: 4th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Wm Spencer

Name: Streator, John
Regiment: Hill’s Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: John Streator

Name: Stipp, Jacob
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Kentucky Volunteers
Granted to: Jacob Stipp

Name: Talaferro, John
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: John Talaferro

Name: Tatman, Edward
Regiment: Ohio Militia
Granted to: Edward Tatman

Name: Travis, Noah
Regiment: Lucas’ Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Noah Travis

Name: Trop, Henry
Regiment: Davis’ Company Ohio Militia
Granted to: Henry Trop

Name: Turner, Samuel
Regiment: [Master’s?] Company Virginia Militia
Granted to: Samuel Turner

Name: Ware, Thomas
Regiment: 8th Regiment Virginia Militia
Granted to: Thomas Ware

Name: Warrence, Wm
Regiment: Biddle’s Regiment Pennsylvania Militia
Granted to: Wm Warrence

Name: Webster, John
Regiment: 1st Regiment Ohio Volunteers
Granted to: John Webster

Name: Wheeler, Isaac
Regiment: Long’s Regiment New Hampshire Militia
Granted to: Isaac Wheeler

Name: Wheeler, Robert
Regiment: 4th Regiment Indiana Volunteers
Granted to: Robert Wheeler

Name: Wilson, Nathaniel
Regiment: Virginia Volunteers
Granted to: Nathaniel Wilson

Some Military Land Grants for Soldiers of the Indian Wars

Name: Alexander, Robert
Regiment: United States Marines Florida War
Granted to: Robert Alexander

Name: Apperson, Alexander E.
Regiment: Duncan’s Company United States Rangers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Alexander E. Apperson

Name: Ausbrooks, Thomas
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Thomas Ausbrooks

Name: Burton, Archibald
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Archibald Burton

Name: Creek, Jefferson
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Jefferson Creek

Name: Daniels, Levi
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Levi Daniels

Name: Hallum, Josiah
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Tennessee Volunteers Florida War
Granted to: Josiah Hallum

Name: Harmon, Francis
Regiment: 3rd Regiment Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Francis Harmon

Name: Lancaster, Wm
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Tennessee Volunteers Florida War
Granted to: Wm Lancaster

Name: Logan, Russell
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Russell Logan

Name: Mabry, Seth
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Tennessee Mounted Volunteers Florida War
Granted to: Seth Mabry

Name: McDermott, John
Regiment: 3rd Regiment United States Artillery Florida War
Granted to: John McDermott

Name: McKinney, James
Regiment: 3rd Regiment Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: James McKinney

Name: Minnis, Mitchell C.
Regiment: Arnold’s Company Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Mitchell C. Minnis

Name: Parker, Milton
Regiment: 1st Regiment United States Dragons Florida War
Granted to: Milton Parker

Name: Pounds, John M.
Regiment: Ford’s Company United States Rangers Black Hawk War
Granted to: John M. Pounds

Name: Richardson, James J.
Regiment: Dobbins’ Company Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: James J. Richardson

Name: Rogers, Thomas
Regiment: 3rd Regiment Illinois Mounted Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Thomas Rogers

Name: Shaw, John
Regiment: 3rd Regiment United States Infantry Florida War
Granted to: John Shaw

Name: Snider, Washington
Regiment: Caldwell’s Company Tennessee Mounted Volunteers Florida War
Granted to: Washington Snider

Name: Starks, Hiram
Regiment: United States Army Black Hawk War
Granted to: Hiram Starks

Name: Summers, Thomas
Regiment: Jordan’s Company Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Thomas Summers

Name: Trent, Alexander
Regiment: Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Alexander Trent

Name: Utter, Henry
Regiment: 2nd Regiment Illinois Volunteers Black Hawk War
Granted to: Henry Utter

Name: Wood, Wesley
Regiment: Arnold’s Company Illinois Black Hawk War
Granted to: Wesley Wood

Contributed 15 Nov 2010 by Linda Ayres


Visit Our Neighbors
Fayette Effingham Jasper
Marion Richland
Wayne
Search the Archives